Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 24, 2020

Thank you for accessing the website at www.livelii.io (the “Site”) operated by 2617218 Ontario Inc. c.o.b. as “Livelii” (herein references as “Livelii”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Livelii. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Data Protection Act.

If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, do not provide us with any personal information. It is important to note that some of our products and services can only be provided if we receive appropriate and required personal information. Consequently, should you choose not to provide us with the required personal information, we may be unable to offer these products and services to you.

Personal Information: For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means any information that is defined to be personal information under applicable privacy laws. Usually, this refers to any information about an identifiable individual or any information that can be used to identify an individual.

Personal information is information by which you may be personally identified which may include, for example, name, postal address, e-mail address, work and mobile telephone numbers, credit card information (for payment processing, including payment processing for transactions you make on or through the website), bank account information, other financial information (for payments to or from you for transactions you make on or through the Site), and photographs of you.

In most circumstances, personal information does not include the business contact information of a representative of an organization, such as the representative’s name, position or title, business address, business telephone number or business fax number. Publicly available information, such as information in a public directory, is not personal information under this Privacy Policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third-party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site.

Children Under the Age of 18: Livelii is not intended for children under the age of 18 and children under the age of 18 are not permitted to use our platform. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on our websites or on or through any of its features, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at hey@livelii.io or through any of the contact resources below.

Information You Provide to Us: The information we collect on or through our Site are:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Site;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
  • your responses to surveys and quizzes that we might ask you to complete for the purposes of research of how our users use our Site and feedback about the services the users of our website provide as part of a transaction you enter into using our Site;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of your transactions you enter into with other users of our Site. You may be required to provide financial information before engaging in transactions on or through our Site; and
  • your search queries on the Site.

The personal information we collect from you is required to enter into a contract with Livelii, for Livelii to perform under its agreement with you, and to provide you with our products and services. If you refuse to provide such personal information or withdraw your consent to our processing of personal information, then in some cases we may not be able to enter into the contract or fulfill our obligations to you under it.

You also may provide information (including, for example, Requests For Proposal (“RFP”)) to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Site or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. In addition, you may restrict who you send a RFP to at the time you create it, but please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site who may see your User Contributions, including RFPs that you may send. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies: As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, specifically:

  • details of your visits to our Site, specifically traffic data, location data, logs, entering/exit pages, date and time of your visit to our Site, error and issue information, clickstream data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, specifically your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. 

Purposes: We may collect, use or disclose personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, or for any of the following purposes:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; 
  • recognize you when you return to our Site.
  • To allow you to participate in a contest; 
  • To receive and process your comments about the business, and for other business activities;
  • To provide products and/or services to users and/or access to the Site;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and regulatory requirements;
  • To provide information to anyone working with or for Livelii as needed for the provision of our products and services;
  • To develop and manage our business and operations, including but not limited to for billing, accounting and debt collection services relating to our products and services;
  • To establish, maintain and manage our relationships with users of the Site;
  • To respond to questions and concerns of users;
  • To detect and protect Livelii and third parties from error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft or other illegal activity, and which may include sharing personal information with our insurers, and to otherwise communicate with our insurers;
  • To review potential fraud and as required in the course of activities to achieve credit risk reduction;
  • To generate analytics; and
  • For any other purpose for which Livelii has your consent.

With your consent, we may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you, to send you a free newsletter, or to request your participation in research surveys. If you wish to consent to this use, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by logging into the Site, navigating the “My Settings->Notifications” page and adjusting our user preferences by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request at hey@livelii.io

Consent: Privacy legislation requires Livelii to obtain the consent of an individual to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in many circumstances.

By providing your personal information to Livelii, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law, and that we may access, process and store your personal information in Canada or another jurisdiction.

When we receive personal information from you for the purposes of providing you with our products or services, or for other uses identified herein, you are providing us with consent as follows: 

  1. to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner; 
  2. to allow us to provide your personal information to third parties we engage to provide or support the Site;
  3. to allow us to use and store your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you purchase from us and to utilize the Site; and
  4. to allow us to transfer your personal information outside of Canada (whereby your personal information will be treated in accordance with applicable foreign laws) for the purpose of storage and use of your personal information by Livelii. 

If you need to provide us with personal information about other individuals, you represent and warrant to us that, where required by law and prior to your disclosure to us, you will obtain the consent of each individual to the collection, use and disclosure by us for the specific purpose(s) that the disclosure is made by you.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request products and/or services from us, utilize our services, or utilize the Site, we asks that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request and/or provide you with our services. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes.

If we sell our organization or merge with another party, your consent will be implied to transfer your information to our successor for the same purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Consent Exceptions: There are legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Some examples of situations where consent is not required include an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order or governmental order.

We use may use personal information without your knowledge or consent in limited circumstances whereby we are required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes. For example, under certain exceptional circumstance we may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent. Various government agencies such as the Canada Revenue Agency, Human Rights Commission, Ontario Ministry of Finance; Ontario Ministry of Labour, and law enforcement, have the authority to review our files and interview our staff when deemed necessary. These agencies have their own strict privacy obligations.

Limited Collection: We willonly collect such information that is deemed necessary to meet the purpose for which such personal information is collected. 

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention: We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If in the course of managing its business operations, Livelii shares your personal information with professional advisors, franchisees, suppliers, any such entities shall be required to comply with our privacy guidelines that impose obligations at least commensurate with this Privacy Policy. Livelii does not sell or disclose personal information to third parties, other than in compliance with this Privacy Policy and as required to satisfy any law, regulation, legal request, to protect its business interests, and to co-operate with any law enforcement investigation or on matters concerning public policy and safety.

Privacy and Our Site: Each time a visitor comes to the Site, our web server may collect and log certain information in access logs. Such access logs may be kept for a reasonable period of time. Such access logs may include, but not be limited to, information such as the following: your machine’s TCP/IP address, files accessed, the date and time of such access, and other information pertaining to your activities on the Site and/or webpages linked thereto. These logs are used solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. They are not sold or shared in any way to third party organizations. We may use this non-personal information to optimize the Site, and our products and/or services.

We may collect anonymous information as you navigate the Site. We may use anonymous information to operate and improve the Site. We may also use anonymous information to track what visitors to the Site are looking at most frequently so we can recognize and deliver more of the desired features, products, and services.

We may, from time to time, use “cookies” solely for security and authentication purposes. Please see our Cookie Policy at https://livelii.io/cookie-policy.

By accessing and browsing the Site, or our products and/or service(s), you agree that Livelii, or any third party it engages or that assists it, may collect, use and disclose any information collected about you through the Site, or our products and/or services or that you provide to us through the Site, or our products and/or services as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about you and your usage of the Site, as well as your interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website tied to the web beacon, and a description of a website tied to the web beacon. For example, we may use web beacons to operate and improve the Site and email communications. We may use information from web beacons in combination with personal information about you to provide you with information about us and our products and services

The Site, and our products and/or service(s) may contain links to other sites and may provide forms on behalf of other organizations. This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information that we collect, use and disclose. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, including any organizations on the behalf of which we provide forms, links or information, and we strongly recommend that you review a third party’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information to the third party.

Accuracy: While Livelii collects the personal information that you supply, it does so with the understanding that any such information is accurate. It is important to us that your personal information held by us is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to provide you with better products and services. You can help us keep personal information up-to-date by keeping us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information: The amount of time we will retain personal information varies, depending on the products and services we have provided and the nature of the personal information that we hold. We retain personal information for such period of time as is necessary for us to maintain sufficient information so we may respond to any issues that arise at a later date or as is required by law. 

When personal information is no longer required by us or by law, we will either convert it into an aggregated non-identifying form or we will appropriately destroy or erase the personal information in a manner that is in accordance with our current policies and procedures.

Safeguarding Personal Information: We employ reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that are designed to protect our systems and personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. In accordance with appropriate industry standards in Canada, all safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected. 

We may engage third party external servers as well as other external services, including cloud services and cloud compatible servers, and we do not have any control over such external servers or services.

We have implemented measures to prevent theft and loss, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, transfer, or modification of personal information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

European Union (EU) Notice: If you are located in a country in the European Union (the “EU”) and utilize our Site, which is accessible by EU residents, or if we collect, track, use or process in some other way your personal information collected from you or through your use of our Site, or we transfer that personal information, we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the applicable Terms of Use, and in compliance with applicable requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR).

At this time, Livelii is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer or a representative in the EU and has elected not to do so.

Transfers of Personal Information: Livelii is a data controller and responsible for your personal information, which it processes and stores in Canada. The European Commission has decided that Canada ensures an adequate level of protection of individuals’ personal information. Livelii may use the following safeguards when transferring your personal information to a country, other than Canada, that is not within the EU: (i) only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information; and (ii) where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts which give personal information the same protection it has in the EU. 

Opt-in: If you are an EU resident, we may only collect your data using cookies and similar devices, and then track and use your personal information where you have first consented to such. We will not automatically collect personal information from you as described above unless you have consented to us doing so. If you consent to our use of cookies and similar devices, you may at a later date disable them.

Access and Correction: Livelii recognizes that you may have the right to access your personal information. Any access request must be made in writing to: Private and Confidential, Information and Help Line, Livelii, by email to hey@livelii.io 

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing information in response to an access request, and, upon request, we will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a request to access information. We may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

Where applicable or permitted, we will make the information available within 30 days or provide written notice when we require additional time to respond to a request for access to information.

In some situations, we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information as the right to access personal information is not absolute. If we do not provide you with the requested information, we will notify you in writing and explain our reason(s) for not fulfilling your request.

Withdrawal of Consent: You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to Livelii’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions.

Should you choose to withdraw your consent, Livelii may be unable to provide, or continue to provide, the Site or some of Livelii’s products and/or services that can only be provided if Livelii receives appropriate and required personal information.

Privacy Concerns: Livelii will respond to questions and concerns relating to Livelii’s personal information handling practices and this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information: Please contact Livelii to obtain further information about Livelii’s policies and procedures, to seek access to personal information Livelii may have about you, or if you have any unresolved inquiries or concerns. Livelii will respond to you promptly and do Livelii’s utmost to resolve your concerns. Livelii may need to ask you for personal information to verify your identity. Livelii can be contacted at: Private and Confidential, Information and Help Line, Livelii, by email to hey@livelii.io

Changes to this Privacy Policy: This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date indicated herein. Livelii reserves the right to change this privacy policy, and any of Livelii’s policies and procedures concerning Livelii’s practices for handling personal information, at any time and without any prior notice. If Livelii has modified or amended our Privacy Policy, Livelii will post the most current version on the Site. Any changes that are made to this Privacy Policy will apply to both any personal information that Livelii holds prior to the effective date of the amended Privacy Policy and any personal information that Livelii collects on or after such effective date.

Successors and Assigns: Livelii’s successors and assigns may collect, use and disclose your personal information for substantially similar purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

© 2617218 Ontario Inc. c.o.b. as “Livelii”, 2019.